Paid Programme

Time Event
Short Courses
01:00 – 04:00 pm (GMT) Applications of Isotopes and CSIA in Hydrological and Forensic Studies

Instructors:

Luca Alberti, Professor, Politecnico di Milano | Italy  

Massimo Marchesi, Research Collaborator, Politecnico of Milano | Italy

Shouakar-Stash, Professor, University of Waterloo | Canada

04:00 – 04:30 pm (GMT) BREAK
Short Courses
04:30 – 08:00 pm (GMT) Flexible and reproducible groundwater flow and transport modeling using MODFLOW 6

Instructors:

Joseph D. Hughes, Hydrologist, United States Geological Survey | USA

Michael Fienen, Research Hydrologist, United States Geological Survey | USA

 

Hydrocarbon Site Management

Instructors:

Todd Halihan, Professor, Oklahoma State University | USA

Event
Time Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 Room 4
01:30 – 02:30 pm (GMT) OPEN CEREMONY
03:30 – 05:00 pm (GMT) BREAK
05:00 – 07:00 pm (GMT) ROUND TABLE 1

Hydrogeoethics for a just society

President: Gerson Cardoso da Silva Jr., Full Professor, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ) | Brazil

Speakers:

Manuel Abrunhosa, Researcher, Center of Earth and Space Research of the University of Coimbra (CITEUC) | Portugal

Sebnem Arslan, Associate Professor, Ankara University | Turkey

António Chambel, Professor, University of Évora | Portugal

ROUND TABLE 2

Transboundary groundwater: thinking beyond the aquifers

Leticia Rodríguez, Co-director, Universidad Nacional del Litoral | Argentina

Speakers:

Khalil Ibrahim Al-Samarrai, Teaching Staff at the Department of Engineering Geology, Faculty of Engineering, University of Tripoli | Iraq

Jac van der Gun, International Groundwater Resources Consultant, Van der Gun Hydro-Consulting | The Netherlands

Francesco Sindico, Director, Strathclyde Centre for Environmental Law and Governance (SCELG) | Italy

ROUND TABLE 3

Managed & unmanaged aquifer recharge

President: Sumaya Israel, Senior lecturer, University of the Western Cape | South Africa

Speakers:

Peter Dillon, Honorary Research Fellow, CSIRO | Australia

Eberhard Braune, Associate Professor, University of the Western Cape | South Africa

Enrique Fernández Escalante, MsC, Dr. and Specialist in Hydrogeology | Spain

ROUND TABLE 4

Hydro-Forensic science: when fiction imitates reality

President: Veridiana Martins, CEPAS|USP | Brazil

Speakers:

Massimo Marchesi, Research Collaborator, Politecnico of Milano | Italy

Event
Time Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 Room 4
11:00 am – 01:45 pm (GMT) PARALLEL ORAL PARALLEL ORAL PARALLEL ORAL PARALLEL ORAL
01:45 – 14:00 pm (GMT) BREAK
02:00 – 04:45 pm (GMT) PARALLEL ORAL PARALLEL ORAL PARALLEL ORAL PARALLEL ORAL
04:45 – 05:45 pm (GMT) BREAK
05:45 – 07:45 pm (GMT) ROUND TABLE 5

Water challenges for the cities of the future

President: Ricardo Hirata, Chair of the Scientific Committee of the 47th IAH Congress, Director at Groundwater Research Center, University of São Paulo (CEPAS|USP) | Brazil

Speakers:

Robert Pitt, Emeritus Cudworth Professor of Urban Water Systems, University of Alabama | USA

Monica Porto, Director of Regional Systems, SABESP | Brazil

Shirley Clark, Professor of Environmental Engineering, Penn State University Harrisburg | USA

ROUND TABLE 6

Numerical models in hydrogeology: how not to be drowned by numbers

President: Edson Wendland, Dean of the Engineering School of São Carlos, University of São Paulo (EESC/USP) | Brazil

Speakers:

Joseph D. Hughes, Hydrologist, United States Geological Survey | USA

Francesca Lotti, Founder, SYMPLE (School of Hydrogeological Modelling and Project-related Strategies) | Italy

Abdalraheem Huwaysh, General Executive Manager, Join Authority for the Study and Development of the Nubain Sandstone Aquifer System (NSAS-JA) | Libya

ROUND TABLE 7

Emerging tools and technical advances in hydrogeology

President: Everton de Oliveira, President, 47th IAH Congress Organizing Committee | Brazil

Speakers:


Rick Devlin, Editor-in-Chief, Groundwater Monitoring and Remediation Journal | USA

William (Bill) L. Cunningham, Acting Director of the Office of International Programs, United States Geological Survey (USGS) | USA

ROUND TABLE 8

Solving the challenges of groundwater agriculture

President: Marco Petitta, Full Professor of Hydrogeology, Sapienza University of Rome| Italy

Speakers:

David Rudolph, Professor, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences, University of Waterloo | Canada

Klaus Hinsby, Sr. Scientist / Research Hydrogeologist, Geological Survey of Denmark and Greenland (GEUS) | Denmark

Shin-ichi Onodera, Professor, Hiroshima University | Japan

Event
Time Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 Room 4
11:00 am – 01:45 pm (GMT) PARALLEL ORAL PARALLEL ORAL PARALLEL ORAL PARALLEL ORAL
01:45 – 14:00 pm (GMT) BREAK
02:00 – 04:45 pm (GMT) PARALLEL ORAL PARALLEL ORAL PARALLEL ORAL PARALLEL ORAL
04:45 – 05:45 pm (GMT) BREAK
05:45 – 07:45 pm (GMT) ROUND TABLE 9

Taming the bull by the horn: a governance for groundwater

President: Alice Aureli, Water Science Division, UNESCO | Italy

Speakers:

Karen Villholth, Principal Researcher, International Water Management Institute (IWMI) | South Africa

Elena López Gunn, Founder and Director, ICATALIST | Spain

Tibério Magalhães Pinheiro, Program and Project Implementation Superintendent, National Water and Sanitation Agency (ANA) | Brazil

ROUND TABLE 10

New frontiers of hydrogeochemistry

President: Didier Gastman, Researcher, UNESP | Brazil

Speakers:

Cathy Ryan, Researcher, University of Calgary | Canada

Emmanuelle Petelet, Head of the Isotope Geochemistry Unit, BRGM (French Geological Survey) | France

ROUND TABLE 11

Contamination of complex aquifers

President: Reginaldo Bertolo, Vice Director, CEPAS|USP | Brazil

Speakers:

Beth Parker, Director, Morwick G360 Groundwater Research Institute | Canada

Daniel Lapworth, Principal Hydrogeochemist, British Geological Survey | United Kingdom

Michael Rivett, Founding Director, GroundH2O plus Ltd | United Kingdom

ROUND TABLE 12

Global climate change on the groundwater future

President: Wolfgang Kinzelbach, ETH Zurich, Head of the Sino-Swiss Groundwater Project | Germany

Speakers:


Tibor Stigter, Associate Professor of Hydrogeology and Groundwater Resources, IHE Delft Institute for Water Education (UNESCO Category 2) | The Netherlands

Jianyao Chen, Professor, Sun Yatsen University | China

Kirstin Iman Conti, Public Sector Specialist, The World Bank Group | USA

Event
Time Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 Room 4
11:00 am – 01:45 pm (GMT) SESSÃO ORAL SESSÃO ORAL SESSÃO ORAL SESSÃO ORAL
01:45 – 14:00 pm (GMT) BREAK
02:00 – 04:45 pm (GMT) SESSÃO ORAL SESSÃO ORAL SESSÃO ORAL SESSÃO ORAL
04:45 – 05:45 pm (GMT) BREAK
06:45 – 07:15 pm (GMT) CLOSING CEREMONY